PRIVACY POLICY

Lutz & Associates respects the privacy of its clients and endeavours to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Lutz & Associates ("the firm") has created this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to privacy.

  1. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the firm.
  2. The firm is not bound by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) but is committed to best practice and therefore chooses to abide by these principles.
  3. The firm will update this Privacy Policy as required. If it is changed, the changes will be posted on the firm's website or to you so that you are always aware of the sort of information collected, how the information may be used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed by the firm.
  4. Please note that if at any time the firm is required by law to release information about you or your organisation, the firm must cooperate fully.

What Sort of Information Does the Firm Collect and Hold?

The types of information the firm collects and holds about you (the "Information") includes but is not limited to:

  • Names, address, email, phone numbers and job titles;
  • Information in documents such as passport or driver's licence;
  • Tax file numbers (TFNs) and other identification numbers such as Medicare number;
  • Date of birth and gender;
  • Financial information, including credit card details;
  • Details of superannuation arrangements;
  • Bank account details, shareholdings and details of investments/&
  • Personal information about your spouse and dependants.

Why and How Does the Firm Collect The Information And How Is It Used By L & A?

The firm may collect personal information about you in a number of ways, by your voluntary actions, which include but are not limited to:

  • When you visit or use our website;
  • When you engage our firm to render services;
  • When you register for any secure access to our website and also when you log-in to your account on our website;
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter or mailing list;
  • When you contact our office by mail, email or telephone or any other communication device;
  • When you apply for employment with us;
  • From third party entities, such as law enforcement agencies and other government or regulatory bodies.

To Whom Does the Firm Disclose Your Personal Information?

Your personal information will only be disclosed to those employees or consultants of the firm related to the agreed provision of services. Depending on the nature of the engagement, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties which may include other service providers (e.g., accounting, banking or auditing service providers), regulatory bodies, or other contractors and advisers, to assist in discharging our obligations and undertaking various administration tasks (e.g. credit-providers, debt recovery organisations).

Depending on the services we provide, personal information may be stored, processed or backed-up on servers that are located overseas (including through our third party service providers).

In some circumstances, the firm also uses third party service providers located overseas to carry out is functions and provide services, such as Xero and MYOB.

The privacy laws in other countries might not be the same as in Australia. However, where we do provide your personal information to third parties overseas, the firm will take such steps as are reasonable to ensure that your information is handled and stored in accordance with our privacy laws and the Privacy Policy. In the event that the processing or use of your personal information involves the disclosure of any information outside Australia, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information, you consent to such overseas disclosure. By consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge and accept that the firm will not be accountable under the Privacy Act 1988 for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient.

The firm shall not knowingly provide personal information to any third party for any other purpose without your prior consent unless ordered to do so by a law enforcement body, court of law or other governmental or regulatory body or agency.

How Will the Firm Keep Your Personal Information Secure?

The firm takes your privacy and the privacy of its associated entities and their clients very seriously. We will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to protect any personal information you provide to us from misuse, interference or loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. This includes taking secure steps regarding any personal information that may be disposed of after any statutory time limits have expired. However, please be aware that the transmission of data over the Internet is never guaranteed to be completely secure. It is possible that third parties not under the control of the firm may be able to access or intercept transmissions or private communications without our permission or knowledge. The firm takes all reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to protect your personal information. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Such transmissions are done at your own risk. The firm also ensures there are relevant clauses in all employment contracts regarding confidentially of client information.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

To enable us to keep our records properly, please notify us if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and we will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, to ensure that it is corrected. You can notify us by sending an email: questions@lutzassoc.com.au (no spam please) or writing to us at PO Box 3258, Southport BC Qld 4215.

Complaints

You may make a complaint about the firm's handling of your personal information, or in relation to your dealings with us about your personal information, by contacting our office using the below details.

We will address any concerns you have through our complaints handling process and we will inform you of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable timeframe. However, if after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your concerns to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

By using our website, you acknowledge your understanding and agreement to comply with all terms and conditions and confirm your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

The Administration Manager
PO Box 3258.SOUTHPORT BC.QLD. 4215
07-5532-4555
07-5532-7400
questions@lutzassoc.com.au

Visit

Level 10, 12-14 Marine Parade
SOUTHPORT QLD 4215

Call

(07) 5532 4555

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards legislation